HOMEFORMATJOININGFEESFIXTURESCORESHISTORYRULESROLESCONTACT

TNT Club History.

It's fierce. It's fun. It's every Tuesday night at Dendy.

HISTORY

The competition celebrates its 35th anniversary in 2015.

  

Tuesday Night Tennis, was originally entitled EPOC RESTRINGS. It was established by Noel Cope in the late 1970’s as a not for profit social competition played at Tulip Street, Black Rock.  [EPOC was a play on Noel Cope's surname - spelt backwards. The RESTRINGS was reference to all the guys in the competition neeeding a biological re-string.] Noel was joined a couple years into his tenure and ably assisted over the years by Ian Minter.

 

They established what is, and continues to be, a great competition. Our Esprit de Corps is a reflection of the spirit of Noel and Ian. We owe Noel Cope and Ian Minter a debt of gratitude for the years of tireless effort that set the cornerstone of TNT. To Noel and Ian, we say thank you.

  

The competition moved to Dendy circa 1985.

  

[As a point of interest, Noel was also responsible for establishing the Thursday Night competition at Dendy. It similarly moved to Dendy from Tulip Street at the same time.]

  

Noel and Ian effectively ran the competition as volunteer organisers until approximately 2002. They were assisted administratively for many years by Joan Nutsford. 

  

Noel is now semi-retired and does occasional tennis coaching. He can be contacted on 0439 993638. He has moved to Sandhurst and is unable to attend our competition. We consider him as our elder statesman and still consult with him for advice regarding the competition. Ian unfortunately has a sore back and now rarely plays tennis. 

  

We currently have an award named in honour of Noel Cope being the Noel Cope Good Bloke award.  Refer SCORES for current winner.

  

NOEL COPE AWARD

At the end of each calendar year, we present the perpetual Noel Cope Good Bloke award dedicated to the founder of TNT.

  

This trophy is awarded to the person who best embodies our Esprit de Corps of sportsmanship, loyalty, commitment, reliability and camaraderie - a person who not only contributes to the competition but can pour oil over troubled waters and is generally considered a good bloke.  

  

NOEL COPE AWARD RECIPIENTS

2016 Travis Philp

2015 Stirling Hookway

2014 Barry Pryor

2013 Trevor Phillips

2012 Alan Hunt

2011 Paul Luke

2009 John O'Neill

2008 Roman Kaczynski

2007 Kevin Nicholls

2006 Phil Stuchbery

2005 Andy Dunn

2004 Mark Coupe

2003 Mal Cosgriff

2002 Ashley Voigt

2001 Peter Steven

2000 Jason Gillies

  

2018 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. James Giannellis, Brad Piner, Glen Collins replacing Fred Bernard, Alan Hunt

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul Luke 65%, 2. Lachlan Peters 66%, 3. Fred Bernard 70%, 4. Miles Piner 67%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1.  Michael De George, Chris Longton, Jason Gillies (filling in for Peter Collins),  Peter Vlant

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Michael De George 62%, 2. Vic Vujicic 80%, 3. Chad Twentyman 79%, 4. Matt Kennedy 78%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Stephen Vieweger, Mark Emerson, David Gibbs, John Kende

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Stephen Vieweger 81%, 2. Mark Emerson 70%, 3. David Gibbs 62%, 4. John Kende 67%.

  

2017 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Kyle Malligan, Lachlan Peters, Fred Bernard, Brett Collins

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul Luke 76%, 2. Brad Piner 59%, 3. Peter Stokoe 67%, 4. Geoff Matthews 78%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1.  David Buckthorp, Travis Philp (filling in for Brad Langden),  Andrew Peters, Paul Whelan

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Michael Collins 76%, 2. Radu Ciopraga 71%, 3. Chad Whatley 92%, 4. Chad Twentyman 79%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Kevin Nichiolls, John O'Neill, Lachlan Haynes, Paul Ratcliffe

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Kevin Nicholls 60%, 2. Rob Preston 68%, 3. Richard Pocknee 72%, 4. Xander Okhuisen 75%.

  

2017 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. James Young, Kyle Malligan, Lachlan Peters, Mathew Caskey

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul Luke 80%, 2. Kyle Malligan 79%, 3. Lachlan Peters 64%, 4. Mathew Caskey

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1.  Sandeep Prabhu, James Wiles, Bill Scott, Brad Langden

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Travis Philp 66%, 2. Michael Collins 66%, 3. Tobias Morrison 59%, 4. Brad Langden 87%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Darren Stephen, Rob Preston, Richard Pocknee, Xander Okhuisen (filling in for Brendan Tunstall)

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Kevin Nicholls 70%, 2. Rob Preston 72%, 3. Richard Pocknee 59%, 4. Brendan Tunstall 70%.

 

2016 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Brad Huggett, Wes Alfredson, Alan Hunt, Lachlan Peters

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Brad Huggett 84%, 2. Andrew Brown and Kyle Malligan 63%, 3. Alex Molnar 71%, 4. Lachlan Peters 88%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1.  Michael De George, Radu Ciprioga, Dong il Lee, Peter Vlant

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. David Barham 70%, 2. Vic Vujicic 65%, 3. Brad Turner 73%, 4. Mark Smith 73%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Brad Langden, John O'Neill, Barry Van Den Hoven, Jaydn McDonald

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Trevor Phillips 63%, 2. Rob Preston 73%, 3. Matt Materia 62%, 4. Patrick Moore 67%.

  

2016 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul Luke 73%, 2. Wes Alfredson 62%, 3. Bradley Piner 67%, 4. Matt Caskey 66%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1. 

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Bret Collins 63%, 2. David Barham 60%, 3. Vic Vujicic 77%, 4. Michael Collins 71%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Kevin Nichills 74%, 2. Owen Griffith 62%, 3. Ivan McCutcheon 62%, 4. Jaydn MacDonald 67%.

  

2015 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Marcus McNamara as substiute for Alistair Daw 2. Brad Huggett 3. Glenn Collins 4. Lachlan Peters

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul LUKE 74%, 2. Kyle Malligan 69%, 3. Alan HUNT 63%, 4. Bradley Piner 67%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1.  Brett Collins.  2. Sandeep Prahbu.  3, Danny Carey.  4. Mark Smith

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Fred BERNARD 70%, 2. Mark DANIELL and Radu CIOPRAGA 64%, 3.Nathan BROWN 56%, 4. Bill SCOTT 60%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Michael COLLINS 2. Nick FOGARTY 3. Owen GRIFFITH 4. Stephen CANNING

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Michael COLLINS 78%, 2. Mark EMERSON 75%, 3. Mick McCARTHY 80%, 4. Stephen CANNING 61%.

  

2013 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Paul LUKE, 2. Roman KACZYNSKI [James Gianellis substitiute in finals], 3. Glen COLLINS [Kyle Malligan substitiute in finals], 4. Stirling HOOKWAY.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul LUKE 85%, 2. Marcus MCNAMARA 70%, 3. Andrew BROWN 56%, 4. Steve SPEIRS 67%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1. Brad HUGGETT, 2. Michael STAGG, 3. Glen HALLAY [Mark Daniel substitute in finals], 4. Ric HALFORD.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Brad HUGGETT 70%, 2. James WILES 66%, 3. Travis PHILP 78%, 4. Ric HALFORD 63%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Tobias MORRISON, 2. Mark EMERSON, 3. Mark COUPE [Adam Gomolinski substitute in finals], 4. Ivan McCUTCHEON.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Trevor PHILLIPS 73%, 2. Rob PRESTON 64%, 3. Tom CRIGAN and Owen GRIFFITHS 64%, 4. Ivan McCUTCHEON 78%.

  

2013 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Alistair DAW, 2. Alex MOLNAR, 3. Kyle MALLIGAN, 4. Brett COLLINS

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul LUKE 83%, 2. James GIANELLIS 55%, 3. Alan HUNT 67%, 4. Steve SPEIRS 66%

  

SECTION TWO

GRAND FINAL

1. Jason GILLIES, 2. Danny CAREY, 3. Mark BRADSHAW, 4. Ric HALFORD.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Michael DE GEORGE 69%, 2. Brad HUGGETT 85%, 3. Travis PHILP 70%, 4. Ric HALFORD 64% and Luibing LUI 64%.

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Ben SMITH, John O'NEILL , 3. Paul TASKER 4. Mark COUPE.

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Ben SMITH 61%, 2. John O'NEILL 60%, 3. Paul TASKER 63%, 4. Mark COUPE 67%

  

2012 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Paul LUKE,  2. Alex MOLNAR,  3. Gerry MICARI,  4. Phil CROTHERS

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES 

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul LUKE  79%,  2. David HASKARD  60%,  2. Alex MOLNAR 59%,  3. Gerry MICARI  83%,  4. Brett COLLINS  62%

  

SECTION TWO 

GRAND FINAL

1. Andrew PETERS,  2. Danny CAREY,  3. Glen HALLAY,  4. Cameron SMITH

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES 

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Michael STAGG  71%,  2. Michael DE GEORGE  67%,  3. Jermemy WOOD  57%,  4. Cameron SMITH  90%

  

SECTION THREE 

GRAND FINAL

1. Michael COLLINS,  2. Michael BARABASZ,  3. Paul TASKER  4. Adam GOMOLINSKI

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES 

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Trevor PHILLIPS 77%,  2. Mark EMERSON 63%,  3. Brendan TUNSTALL 72%,  4. Ivan McCUTCHEON 87%

  

2012 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Alistair DAW,  2. Andrew BUCHANAN,  3. Matthew CASKEY,  4. Mal COSGRIFF

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES 

Best individual performances for each relative position and percentage of wins were:

1. Paul LUKE  68%,  2. Andrew BUCHANAN 59%,  3. Andrew BROWN 70%,  4. Steve SPEIRS 69%

  

SECTION TWO 

GRAND FINAL

1. Michael STAGG,  2. Michael DE GEORGE,  3. Glen HALLAY,  4. Ric HALFORD

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES   

1. Jason GILLIES 64%,  2. Michael DE GEORGE 70%,  3. Glen HALLAY 59%,  4. Ric HALFORD 81%

  

SECTION THREE 

GRAND FINAL

1. Ben SMITH,  2. Mark EMERSON,  3. Mark COUPE,  4. Andy DUNN

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES   

1. Mark BARRACLOUGH,  2. Nick FOGARTY,  3. Kevin NICHOLLS,  4. Brendan TUNSTALL

  

2011 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. Andrew GELFAND,  2. Glen COLLINS [Marcus McNamara filled in],  3. Phil CROTHERS,  4. Brett COLLINS

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES   

1. Paul LUKE  68%,  2. Marcus MCNAMARA  63%,  3. Andrew BROWN 68%,  4. Steve SPEIRS  72%

  

SECTION TWO 

GRAND FINAL

1. Andrew PETERS,  2. Michael de GEORGE,  3. Andrew CHAPPONEL,  4. Ray THOMPSON

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES   

1. Anthony MILLINGTON  65%,  2. Russell FRAY  65%,  3. Andrew CHAPPONEL  70%,  4. Peter VLANT 60%

  

SECTION THREE 

GRAND FINAL

1. John O'NEILL,  2. Robert PRESTON,  3. Matt MATERIA [Kevin Nichols filled in],  4. Michael HARRISON

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES   

1. Trevor PHILLIPS 77%,  2. Nick FOGARTY  58%,  3. Kevin NICHOLS  64%,  4. Michael HARRISON  59%

  

2011 WINNERS - SEASON ONE

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL

1. David COLLINSON [Paul Luke filled in],  2. James GIANELLIS,  3. Alan HUNT,  4. Brett COLLINS

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES    

1. Paul LUKE 75%,  2. David HASKARD 61%,  3. Alan HUNT 64%,  4. Andrew BROWN 56%

  

SECTION TWO  

GRAND FINAL

1. Phil CROTHERS,  2. Russell FRAY,  3. Glen HALLAY,  4. Jeremy WOOD

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES    

1. Phil CROTHERS 64%,  2. Michael LEE 59%,  3. Anthony MILLINGTON 76%,  4. Jeremy WOOD 70%

  

SECTION THREE  

GRAND FINAL

1. Trevor PHILLIPS,  2. Mark EMERSON,  3. Brendan TUNSTALL,  4. Eric BLOOM

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES    

1. Trevor PHILLIPS,  2. Mark EMERSON,  3. Phil STUCHBERRY,  4. Eric BLOOM

  

2010 WINNERS - SEASON TWO

SECTION ONE

GRAND FINAL  

1. Damien QUIRK,  2. Alex MOLNAR,  3. Andrew BROWN,  4. Mal COSGRIFF

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES    

1. Paul LUKE 75%,  2. David HASKARD 57%,  3. Alan HUNT 67%,  4. Mal COSGRIFF 63%

  

SECTION TWO  

GRAND FINAL  

1. Michael STAGG,  2. Bill SCOTT,  3. Colin NASH,  4. Jeremy WOOD

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES  

1. Craig LAUGHTON 78%,  2. James WILES 86%,  3. Mark BRADSHAW 72%,  4. Russell FRAY 71%

  

SECTION THREE

GRAND FINAL

1. Anthony MILLINGTON,  2. Mark COUPE,  3. Matt MATERIA,  4. Lou SMIT

  

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES    

1. Anthony MILLINGTON 79%,  2. Mark COUPE 67%,  3. Robert PRESTON 63%,  4. Lou SMIT 83%

  

HOMEFORMATJOININGFEESFIXTURESCORESHISTORYRULESROLESCONTACT